The Golden Retriever Club
GRC Open Show

held at Kempton, Beds, on SATURDAY 23/11/02

Judge Margaret Scott (Gunmarsh)
Entry 182 dogs making an entry of 229

Left to right : BIS, RBIS, BPIS

Best in Show : Ronjalee Rag Trade

Reserve Best in Show : Kennelridge Astral at Bernewode

Best Puppy in Show : Gatchells Blue Jordan

Best Veteran in Show : Ousevale Festive Greetings

 

Minor Puppy Dog (13,4)

1st Wild's Gatchells Blue Jordan
2nd Newton's Gunhills Dancing Trumpet
3rd Viney's Ramchaine Fashion Designer
Res Clarke's Ousevale Rioja
VHC Golder's Crowood Jefferson with Summeramba
Sire: Sh Ch Gunhills Blue River
Dam:Gatchells Victoria

Puppy Dog (8,2)

1st Gatchells Blue Jordan
2nd Hill's Bramhills Hero's Herald
3rd Ousevale Rioja
Res Muncey's Bernewode Gamekeeper at Kennelridge
VHC Crowood Jefferson with Summeramba
Sire: Sh Ch Gunhills Blue River
Dam:Gatchells Victoria

Junior Dog (9,1, 1 withdrawn)


1st Bramhills Hero's Herald
2nd Archer's Nosbodin First Knight at Sunandair
3rd Stonebridge's Linchael Faust at Toseland
Res Gibson's Ritzilyn Hello Handsome
VHC Rose's Eyevalley Highland Flynn For Gaytonwood
Sire: Kulawand Nordic Venture
Dam: Bramhills Lucy Lilac

Special Yearling Dog (9,1)


1st Hawkins Hawksmoor Pipes of Peace JW
2nd Nosbodin First Knight at Sunandair
3rd Linchael Faust at Toseland
Res Eyevalley Highland Flynn For Gaytonwood
VHC De Souza's Valisa Viscount of Regalsouza's
Sire: Sh Ch Ritzilyn Action Replay
Dam: Hawksmoor Wait For Me

Novice Dog (8,2,1 withdrawn)

1st Gatchells Blue Jordan
2nd Linchael Faust at Toseland
3rd Ritzilyn Hello Handsome
Res Eyevalley Highland Flynn For Gaytonwood
VHC Shaw's Penpisgh Magician
Sire: Sh Ch Gunhills Blue River
Dam:Gatchells Victoria

Undergraduate Dog (7,1,1 withdrawn)

1st Bramhills Hero's Herald
2nd Chester's Kettlebrook Snow Lion
3rd Rainbird's Padama Sancerre Daulny
Res Nosbodin First Knight at Sunandair
VHC Eyevalley Highland Flynn For Gaytonwood
Sire: Kulawand Nordic Venture
Dam: Bramhills Lucy Lilac

Graduate Dog (9,2)

1st Leybourne's Ronjalee Rag Trade JW
2nd Garraway's Jaybelene Just Morse to Goldstreme JW
3rd Collis' Ambergold Ultimate Edition at Dorwinion
Res Fanning's Brensham Observer
VHC Saxon's Sansue Wildberry of Goldmine
Sire: Glenmoray Field Gunner JW
Dam: Sh Ch Kimwhany Optimist at Ronjalee

Postgraduate Dog (10,4)

1st Ewart's Goldenquest Ambassador JW
2nd Matthews Highguild Cayenne JW
3rd Smallcombe's Robscraig Group Captain
Res Wilkinson's Ninell Oakley
VHC Walker & Dawe's Kensalroag Gaelic Hero with Falkeshall
Sire: Sh Ch Elswood The Highlander
Dam: Golmas Gilbridie of Goldenquest

Open Dog (16,6)

1st Vernon's Graceleigh Valentino
2nd Lane's Kulawand Nordic Venture
3rd Cooper's Loremar Will Of The Wisp JW
Res Fanning's Brensham Newsflash
VHC Stonebridge's Demelz Devil In Disguise at Toseland
Sire: Sh Ch Remington Ramsey
Dam: Gunmarsh Roxanne of Graceleigh

 

 

Special Veteran Dog/Bitch (4,0)

1st Clarke's Ousevale Festive Greetings
2nd Pounds Longhurst's Mossburn McIsla
3rd Ward's FlessellesFlibbertigibet
Res Wilkinson's Ninell Conan
Sire: Ch Paudell Easter Plantagenet at Kerrien
Dam: Gyrima Vanity Fayre at Ousevale

 

Special Open Dog/Bitch (3,2)


Pett's Rumwood Regal Reward

(Photo: Sue Pounds-Longhurst)

Sire: Siagar Spencer JW
Dam: Morning Breeze at Rumwood

 

Minor Puppy Bitch (26,5)


1st Ross & Russell's Rosselle Rigaletto
2nd Naylor's Frankby Pussy Galore
3rd Rose's Gaytonwood Chaos
Res Ross & Russell's Rosselle Roulette
VHC Golder's Summeramba Double Bubble
 
Sire: Xanthos Black Thorn JW
Dam: Rosinante Rose Girl at Sokenlea

Puppy Bitch (16,4)

1st Frankby Pussy Galore
2nd Hawkins Hawksmoor Faith and Honour
3rd Ward's Bramhills Honeysuckle
Res Summeramba Double Bubble
VHC Clarke's Ousevale Really Risque

 

(Photo: Chris Ashton)

Sire: Stanroph So It Had To Be JW
Dam: Frankby Scarlett O'Hara JW

Junior Bitch (13,7)

1st Johnson's Choriand Chilli Vanilli BPB
2nd Barber's Glenmoray Money Penny
3rd Muncey's Kennelridge Miss Opulence
Res Pinfield's Glenearn Iona May of Tilldawn
VHC Ward's Ronjalee Red Ribbon for Flesselles
Sire: Ritzilyn Brandon JW
Dam: Stanroph Sierra Sapphire at Lindjan

Special Yearling Bitch (13,7)

1st Pounds Longhurst's Mossburn Bla Monj JW
2nd Choriand Chilli Vanilli
3rd Glenearn Iona May of Tilldawn
Res Foster's Leaford Freia By Tinpolseth
VHC Ronjalee Red Ribbon for Flesselles
Sire:Sh Ch Chilzer Casey Jones
Dam: Mossburn Mynt Sauce

Novice Bitch (15,9)

1st Choriand Chilli Vanilli
2nd Glenmoray Money Penny
3rd Frankby Pussy Galore
Res Leaford Freia By Tinpolseth
VHC Bramhills Honeysuckle
Sire: Ritzilyn Brandon JW
Dam: Stanroph Sierra Sapphire at Lindjan

Under Graduate Bitch (11,3)

1st Keightley's Richana Lady Aisling
2nd Choriand Chilli Vanilli
3rd Glenmoray Money Penny
Res Pett's Gunhills Marching Matilda to Rumwood
VHC Ronjalee Red Ribbon for Flesselles
Sire: Golmas Governor JW
Dam: Richana Summerdawn Princess

Graduate Bitch (14,7)


1st Langford's Heslingarth Hope
2nd Cowdrey's Gayshart Hope And Glory
3rd Ross' Rosinante Scarlet Woman Among Sokenlea
Res Hill's Bramhillls Chrysantha
VHC Ashton's Willowlawn Chorus Line
Sire: Greatoaks Endeavour
Dam: Leithfield Isabella of Heslingarth

Post Graduate Bitch (12,3)

1st Naylor's Frankby Scarlett O'Hara JW RBB
2nd North's Tippastree Pandora
3rd Crang & Watson's Ericatherine Phoebie
Res Smallcombe's Robscraig Frosted Fudge
VHC King's Lyebreach Loch Maddy

 

(Photo: Chris Ashton)

Sire: Golmas Governor JW
Dam: Frankby Scarlet Ribbons

Open Bitch (13,9)

1st Gregory's Kennelridge Astral at BernewodeBB
2nd Rainbird's Pickersditch Lisbon Gal of Padama
3rd Gunner's Kerrien Cassidy Springs at Crowood JW
Res Cowdrey's Glenmoray Tammany at Gayshart
Sire: Ousevale Lord Of The Skies over Kennelridge
Dam: Kennelridge Classy lady

 

Brace(5,3)

1st Mrs V Clarke's

2nd Mrs V. Chesters'

We are very grateful to Jo Naylor for taking over as photographer at the last minute, so we could have a pictorial record of the show.


©GRC2002